London Children’s Practice (LCP) understands privacy is important to you. We also care about your privacy and personal data. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our site, http://londonchildrenspractice.co.uk (our site) and will only collect and use personal data as described in the content below.

 

We (LCP) have the right to process your (and your child’s) data under Article 9 (2) of GDPR.

 

Please read our Privacy Policy thoroughly and carefully. Your acceptance of this Policy is deemed to occur on your first visit to this website. If you do not agree with this Policy, you must stop the use of our site immediately.

 

  1. Information About London Children’s Practice

Our site is run by London Children’s Practice, Company No. 06982878.

Registered address: 1st floor 23 Princes Street, London W1B 2LX

Main trading address: 18 Wimpole Street, London W1G 8GD.

VAT: We are exempt from VAT

 

  1. What is a cookie?

In this Policy, a cookie is a small text file placed on your device by our site when you visit. They are explained in greater detail below in section 14.

 

  1. What is covered in this policy?

This Policy applies only to your use of our site. The site may contain links to external websites. We have no control of how your data is collected, stored, or used any external website. We advise you to check their privacy policies before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is personal data?

In the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Basically, this means that any data/information about you, on it’s own or combined, allows you to be identified. Personal data covers information like contact details, location data, identification numbers etc.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect?

Depending upon your use of this site, we may collect some/all of the following data

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Website
  • IP address

 

  1. What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to be forgotten – the right to ask us to delete or dispose of any of your personal data that we have
  5. The right to restrict (prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
  7. The right to data portability – if you have provided personal data to us, we are using it with your consent, you can ask us for a copy of the personal data to re-use with another business
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We don’t use your data in this way

If you have any issues about our use of your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  1. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, London Children’s Practice must have a legitimate basis for using data. This may be because it is essential for us to provide a service to you, you have permitted us to use your data, or because it is in London Children’s Practice’s interests to use it. Your data may be used for the following:

  • Providing our services to you and your child
  • Communicating through emails or phone calls
  • Analysing the use of our site to help us improve the site

 

  1. How long will we keep your data?

London Children’s Practice will not keep your data for longer than necessary. Your data will be kept for the time that we are providing a service to you/need to keep in contact.

 

  1. Where do we store/transfer your data from our website?

We will only store or transfer your data within the UK.

 

  1. Do we share your data?

Data collected through our website will not be shared with any other parties, except for if legally required to it.

 

  1. How you can control your personal data

If you would like London Children’s Practice to remove any data you have submitted or we have gather you can contact us using the details below

 

  1. Can you withhold information?

You may access our website without providing any personal data. The only data we collect is through cookies (they can be deleted by yourself) and through the contact form on our contact page.

 

  1. How you can access your data

If you want to know what data we have that you have submitted to us, you can ask us for details of the data.

 

  1. How do we use Cookies?

Our site may place (and access) first party Cookies on the device you are using. First party Cookies are placed and used by us. They are used improve your experience on our website.

You can enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time.

Our website site uses Google analytics to collect and analyse website usage information, which allows us to understand how the website is being used. These cookies provide no risk to your privacy.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time.

Any changes will be posted on this page and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your next use of the website following the changes.

 

  1. How to contact us?

To contact us about your data and data protection, please use the following:

Email address: clinic@londonchildrenspractice.com.

Telephone number: +44 (0) 207 467 9520.

Postal Address: 18 Wimpole Street, London W1G 8GD